i'm sorry, my love
Legend of the Seeker Postcards 
6th-Feb-2010 11:35 am
LOTS - Kahlan - Hero
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Now, I don't know about any of you, but I happen to completely ADORE this show. The writing, the characters, the scenery, the clothes, the swords, the hair; Bridget, Craig, Bruce, Tabrett and Craig P. It's amazing and fantastic and it hasn't been picked up for a third season yet.

Mike Sussman (Writer) posted the address on his twitter for people to write in and let the TPTB know that we want the show to come back for a third season. And I thought that, considering some people don't always know quite what to say. I'd make it a little easier.

Behind the cut are a handful of post-card templates for you to print out and send off to Disney-ABC requesting that our favourite show be picked up for a return season. Please, please, PLEASE! Print off and post these cards so that hopefully, with enough fan grovelling, we can get the show back!!

(Links to more designs at the bottom of this post.)



Back Templates:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
As deej so intelligently suggested. A white back to make printing easier.
Image and video hosting by TinyPic

Front Templates:
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Image and video hosting by TinyPic


Large Foldable Version of the Basic template

Also, if you like these but want to make your own, share them with us? I'll add them to this post for everyone to choose from.

By deej -
'We Support a Third Season'

By aleynarose -
Full Size "Don't make a fangirl cry!"
Front Preview, Back Preview
Click here for more Aleynarose postcards

Please! Let them know how much we love "Legend of the Seeker" by sending as many of these cards as we can!
Comments 
6th-Feb-2010 08:54 am (UTC)
I think that's a GREAT idea!!!!!
Did you printed and sent a card already?I'm going to do it!I want season 3!!!!
6th-Feb-2010 09:44 am (UTC)
I have a whole pile that I've printed out, different ones and not just my own. I'm going to send them off tomorrow!!
6th-Feb-2010 09:50 am (UTC)
sending more than one...mm..that's a great idea! I do hope I'll can do that...I don't know how much are shippings from Italu to America! :'(
6th-Feb-2010 10:19 am (UTC)
Well, considering they're only small cards, it shouldn't be too expensive. ;)
6th-Feb-2010 10:28 am (UTC)
I do hope it!!! :D
6th-Feb-2010 01:18 pm (UTC)
I've just found out you can send these cards but it would be better sending also a real letter... so it'd better sending them both (letter and card) :)
6th-Feb-2010 01:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, totally. One is good, both is even better!
9th-Feb-2010 08:18 pm (UTC) - LoTS Postcards!
Hey I'm gonna send letters and postcards in but I was just wondering which address you were sending the postcards in to?
9th-Feb-2010 10:35 pm (UTC) - Re: LoTS Postcards!
Hi, the address is already on the postcard, so you don't have to worry about that, hehe. If you want more addresses to send to, www.herblueeyes.com have a post listing different places to send them.
10th-Feb-2010 05:09 am (UTC) - Re: LoTS Postcards!
OMG...I can't believe I actually asked you that! I have been looking into all of the different addresses to send letters in to so I guess I just still had it in my mind that I needed to get the right address. I was too excited about the postcard idea to even pay attention to what was already on them! Haha Well...thanks for the reply anyway I appreciate it! :)
26th-Jun-2010 06:15 am (UTC)
Beautifully done, both the content and the format.
(Deleted comment)
6th-Feb-2010 09:45 am (UTC)
Thanks!!! As many people as we can get, would be so awesome!!! Send more than one, like...20 if you can, hehe.
6th-Feb-2010 09:49 am (UTC)
*off topic* omg Lucky_star!!!!!your avatr is too funny!!!
"wait!this episode has a plot?" LMAO
6th-Feb-2010 10:20 am (UTC)
Hahaha! *agrees* LMAO.
6th-Feb-2010 12:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for these! I'll definitely send one..or two, or more.

*crosses fingers for S3*
6th-Feb-2010 01:26 pm (UTC)
Hahah, fantastic!! We've totally got to get a season 3.
7th-Feb-2010 02:46 pm (UTC) - OMG..those are great!
now if I can figure out how to put postcards in my printer and then push THIS button and...ARGHH!!

I will get it done though...thanks!
9th-Feb-2010 10:39 pm (UTC) - Re: OMG..those are great!
Hahaha, just print them off and glue the sides together. I'd say that's the easiest way.
7th-Feb-2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
What a great idea!!! Thank you :)
9th-Feb-2010 10:39 pm (UTC)
No worries! And send as many as you can! And letters!!
4th-Mar-2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Great work :D

Do you mind if I post these (with credit of course) to http://saveourseeker.info ?
21st-Mar-2010 08:21 pm (UTC) - Season 3 Of Seeker Must Go On.
We demand a 3'rd season. enough has been said. mine is on its way.
4th-Apr-2010 11:45 pm (UTC) - I Want Anime like this
Another my seem this big serie other anime of the Quality of Dragonball Z, Have serie heve that arrive very away. Desire this serie in my life.
9th-Apr-2010 05:45 am (UTC) - Legend of the Seeker
Hi. These postcards are an awesome idea, especially for those who maybe arent very good at writing. Thx, even though I already sent a letter to the address and, guess what, they replied and game me a collectors item. its a pic from the show as a 3-D Card. I got it and screamed and kissed it. LOL. Anyway, thx for the postcards, ill send links for this page to my friends so that they can send one in to save the show. My world will end without the Seeker to save the world!!! <3 ---%--<(@
1st-May-2010 03:59 pm (UTC)
These are great! I wanted to send a letter or something off to them but really wasn't sure what to say so these are perfect thankyou!
2nd-May-2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Oh that's a great idea! I'm from Germany, so it'll take a lot of time for the card(s) to arrive. I'll do it anyway, ha! They must know that this show is loved and needed worldwide!
20th-Jul-2010 06:59 am (UTC) - download Legend of the Seeker episodes
this show is favorite of my brother.he likes all character of this show.if he miss any episode of this show then he will download Legend of the Seeker episodes . which that he can enjoy all moment of this show. i saw this show. then i know this show is fantastic.
30th-Jul-2010 06:48 am (UTC) - download Legend of the seeker episodes
Legend of the seeker is very popular show. All story of this show moved around horrible actions.so i like this show and I have download Legend of the Seeker episodes from this site.
30th-Oct-2012 11:53 pm (UTC) - legend of the seeker
please bring back legend of the seeker pleae
This page was loaded Dec 28th 2014, 4:32 am GMT.